Wednesday, May 31, 2006

Open your eyes....


This, my friend, is my stash acquisition of May. The whole 12406 metres of it(yeah, I was actually dorky enough to take out my calculator and count). EIGHTY-EIGHT skeins of yummy yarns.
Why the sudden madness, you ask? Well, I just happen to finally get myself a debit card that actually works for internet. I always know a credit card in my hand is potentially dangerous, so I'm actually glad it's a debit card.
Let's make a list, shall we?

  • 8 hanks of Rowanspun 4 ply from here
  • 10 hanks of Cascade 220 from Webs
  • 3 hanks of Elsebeth Lavold Silky Wool from Webs
  • 10 hanks of Rowan Summer Tweed from ebay
  • 9 hanks of handpainted wool from a swap
  • 6 hanks of Noro Silk Garden from Kangaroo
  • 6 skeins of Lion Brand Cotton Ease from a swap
  • 5 skeins of Jaeger Como from ebay
  • 9 skeins of super yummy Regia Silk from my new favourite shop
  • 1 skein of Trekking XXL
  • 2 skeins of Lang Jawoll sock yarn, both from the same shop
  • 3 skeins of Debbie Bliss Baby Cashmerino
  • 1 skein of Colinette Shimmer
  • 1 skein of Rowan Natural Silk Aran, all from here
  • 10 skeins of Rowan All Season cotton
  • 2 skeins of Debbie Bliss Aran Tweed, both from ebay
  • 2 skeins of Adriafil Rafis from ebay

    Ooh, I almost forgot to count these...
  • 10 skeins of Paton Diploma Gold from ebay
  • 2 skeins of Regia Silk & Shine from ebay

Hey, that actually makes it ONE HUNDRED skeins of yarn in ONE month!! That's almost half my original stash! OMG, I honestly don't know if I should be horrified or happy.
Shall I make a little confession? Well, that's not all.
I still have yarn coming, maybe today. And those that arrive tomorrow I'll count as June's yarn. That's not cheating right??

Anyway, back to knitting,
thanks to Kessa I manage to sail along the front of Phildar blazer. *hugs to Kessa, you're godsend!!*

However I somehow manage to screw the collar part that it looks kinda strange, but I have not a single idea where I did wrong. And I just find(much to my horror) after many inches that I missed one row of the left front. I don't think it's going to be frogged though, Ive been frogging a lot while knitting this blazer, just don't have any more patience to frog another 30 cm.

I'm up to the ribbing part of Orangina now, which looks like it'll take a long time. But I'm still happy to finish with the lace, getting sick of it already.

I predict little knitting to be done today, as I've got a deadline tomorrow for 1500 words essay about chair. Done so far? 100 words. Well...1400 words in a day is totally doable, right? RIGHT???

Thursday, May 25, 2006

Updates...updates...

Since it seems to me(and I'm sure to you too!) that my posts are more about yarn porns than real knitting, I'll actually be talking about knitting today. Anyway, I know you guys don't mind the yarn porn at all, and I've got lots to show by the end of this month ;D.
So...few weeks ago(I could never keep track of these things), I cast on for Phildar Blazer no.33 from Phildar Tendances 443.

That's the back done and 2 sleeves on my needles at once. It's a real quick knit, I think the back was knitted in one night(well, so I did sleep at 5 that night). Then I cast on for the front, and that's where the problem started.
I couldn't figure out the pattern.
Could you expert knitters out there help me please?
How do I knit : 2 sts from right edge on foll alt rows, inc 5 sts twice. HOW do I increase FIVE stitches at once?
What I did was k2,m1,k1,m1..., which I thought was right but looked so wrong.
Not willing to give up, I decided to knit the sleeves first. BUT...if I follow the pattern, the sleeves wouldn't fit my kingkong arms(not kidding here). Fortunately I got some help from Knitty board. So I'm knitting one size up now, which should fit, but I'm already at the slope shaping part, and have to face the front soon.

Then there's this stole...

Since my last post I've been knitting a-repeat-a-day faithfully(or at least trying to). On some good day I get to knit 3 repeats, bad day none. But I'm happy to say that I'm finally done knitting the body, and even manage to memorize the lace pattern. Too bad my grafting skill sucks so bad that the joint is so visible. But I spent 2 hours doing it and have no intention to do it again. *hate grafting*
Since then, it's been lying on my chair(which is covered with WIPs) for 2 days, just because I'm so intimidated by the thought of picking up 640 stitches. The yarn is amazing though, love the sheen, love the crimpiness(is there such word?).

And just for fun...
*a picture of entrelac something should be here, but blogger is not cooperating*
Well, I'll share next time then. Shall we move on?

My next project would be this. Isn't it gorgeous??
I'll be knitting with Regia silk, which I'm afaid I'm addicted to thanks to Cmeknit (I know her name is Carolyn, I've been stalking her shawls).

Anyway, I'm pretty sure you guys have seen this gorgeous pattern by Anna. It's climbing high in my list ;)

Thursday, May 11, 2006

Jaywalker finally


Jaywalker Socks
Pattern : Grumperina for Magknits
Yarn : 2 skeins of Regia Mini Ringel
Needle : 2.5mm Addi Turbo
Mods : Picot edges, shorter legs.

One more shot

I'm loving these outdoor pictures, you can expect more in the future ;)

I've got LOTS of new addition to my stash to show, but alas, they keep on coming non-stop that I kinda lost track. I just got myself a debit card this month, so that's my excuse for the crazy yarn purchases. I know you guys love yarn porn, and my blog has become more about yarn than actual knitting anyway. I'll share when the madness ends ;D

There are just too many things to say, so I think it's better to save it for next post. See ya!

Monday, May 08, 2006

Life's a blessing

Just joined the Project Spectrum....





It's Random Huggers day today! *Hugs to you all*

(note that sticker on my forehead?)

Thursday, May 04, 2006

SP8 Questionnaire *waves to SP*

So, SP, here it goes...

1. What is/are your favorite yarn/s to knit with? What fibers do you absolutely *not* like?
I love natural fibres, hate novelty yarns most of the time.

2. What do you use to store your needles/hooks in?
Some zippered case, no real needle case though.

3. How long have you been knitting? Would you consider your skill level to be beginner, intermediate or advanced?
Been knitting non-stop for about one and a half year. I'd say my level is adventurous intermediate.

4. Do you have an Amazon or other online wish list?
Got one in Amazon. Here, hope it works.

5. What's your favorite scent? (for candles, bath products etc.)
Fruity and floral mainly, I don't really like candles though.

6. Do you have a sweet tooth? Favorite candy?
Very sweet. Love dark and milk chocolate. My fav is chocolate brownies though ;)

7. What other crafts or Do-It-Yourself things do you like to do? Do you spin?
Hmm...I crochet a little, like paper crafts too. I don't spin, but I'll learn someday.

8. What kind of music do you like? Can your computer/stereo play MP3s? (if your buddy wants to make you a CD)
The usual MTV stuffs. Love Josh Groban too ;) I can play CD on my laptop and I've got an iPod.

9. What's your favorite color? Or--do you have a color family/season/palette you prefer? Any colors you just can't stand?
Love bright, jewel-toned and sometime pastel colour. Look dead wearing electric blue and not-too-dark dark blue. Don't like dull colour.

10. What is your family situation? Do you have any pets?
Staying with host family in an over stuffed room, no pets.

11. Do you wear scarves, hats, mittens or ponchos?
I wear scarves a lot, knitted lots of hats but never wear them. Don't have the guts to wear poncho, and it's too warm for mittens now.

12. What is/are your favorite item/s to knit?
Hmm....judging by the number of scarves I've knitted...but no, I love knitting garments too. Oh, and shawl, and bag, and socks. Never mind I haven't knitted lots of those, but why is it so hard to decide on just one?

13. What are you knitting right now?
Umm...LOTS of stuffs, check the sidebar please.

14. Do you like to receive handmade gifts?
I think I've never received any handmade gifts before, but I'd love to!

15. Do you prefer straight or circular needles? Bamboo, aluminum, plastic?
Circular, metal(I'm talking Addi here) and wood.

16. Do you own a yarn winder and/or swift?
Just got a winder, no swift though, have to use pillow.

17. How did you learn to knit?
Walked by a yarn shop 5 years ago, went in and asked the owner to teach me.

18. How old is your oldest UFO?
Hmm...about 6 months.

19. What is your favorite holiday?
Christmas, love the spirit!

20. Is there anything that you collect?
Other than yarn? Well, books and socks.

21. Any books, yarns, needles or patterns out there you are dying to get your hands on? What knitting magazine subscriptions do you have?
Lots of them! I'll update the sidebar ;) I've got Interweave subscription and Rowan membership.

22. Are there any new techniques you'd like to learn?
Yep, dyeing(after I move from here), two socks at once and colourworks.

23. Are you a sock knitter? What are your foot measurements?
Kinda, my measurement is 6-7, but I've got fat calf.

24. When is your birthday? (mm/dd)
18th July(hey, that's close!)

And the extra questions,

1. Do you have access to ordering Knit Picks yarn?
Nope, but I could find a way in desperation.

2. Which do you prefer in jewelry...sterling silver or gold? Do you have a favorite semi-precious stone?
White gold and yellow gold, I can't wear silver. Diamond! Wait that's too precious...hmm...aquamarine and topaz.

3. Do you wear or even like Hemp jewelry?
What IS Hemp jewelry? I'm willing to try almost anything, so try me ;)

4. I know that most knitter use stitch markers but if you have any are they...
store bought?
custom made?
gifts?
Have some store bought, but don't like them. I used mostly beaded stitch marker that my previous SP gifted me, but I've lost most of them. I love beaded stitch marker that dangles, kinda like earrings.

5. What is your favorite animal?
Rabbit, sweet huh? I had 6 when I was small. Oh, and I kinda like snake too, but only the big, fat and not green kind.

That's it I guess, I always knew I'm easy to please ;)

Anyway, SP, I forgot to mention that I'm leaving that address on 16th August, don't know yet where I'll end up.